Privacy Policy

master-ai.ch Website disclaimer

Website http://master-ai.ch is the property of the Idiap Research Institute (Idiap).
Idiap takes great care when presenting information on its websites. Idiap cannot be held responsible for third-party content, even if master-ai.ch website link or refer to them.
Idiap reserves the right to modify or erase content published on its websites without prior notice and at any time.
For any questions regarding data protection or the use of cookies, please contact info@idiap.ch

Google Analytics and users data
On most of its websites, Idiap uses Google Analytics to collect non-personal visitor data in order to generate metrics that will help improve its content and better organize information. Idiap uses the anonymized version of Google Analytics (https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/2763052?hl=en) which transmits only a subset of the visitor’s IP address to Google.
Like all analytics software, Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files inserted in the user’s computer, in order to help websites analyze their traffic. By visiting and using master-ai.ch website, you agree to allow Idiap webmaster as well as Google collect your anonymous data.

Privacy Policy

Foreword
This Privacy Notice aims at informing you about the personal data that Idiap collects and the rights you can assert on the use of your personal data.
We want to be as transparent as possible on the personal data we collect. Our goal is to present to you the Idiap confidentiality rules in a clear and simple way, in order for you to understand which data Idiap processes and for what purpose .

Identity of the Data Controller
Idiap is mainly a Data Controller. Processing is carried out under the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act dated 19 June 1992 (FDA/R.S 235.1) as well as the Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 of the European parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regards to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter “General Data Protection Regulation”, “GDPR”).

Core Principles
Idiap is bound to respect the principles related to data protection. In application of these principles, personal data must :

  1. be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner ;
  2. be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  3. be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
  4. be accurate ;
  5. be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed;
  6. ensures appropriate security of the personal data;
  7. be transfered outside of Switzerland or the European Union only if the recipient State has an adequate level of personal data protection or provide with appropriate safeguards.

Your rights
In compliance with the data protection Regulation, you have the right to access, question, modify, and rectify all your personal data on file. You also have the right to object to processing of personal data for legitimate reasons as well as a right to object to the use of those data for commercial prospecting in accordance with applicable regulations. On request, you may receive a copy of your personal data and you may amend any personal data which are inaccurate or incomplete. Idiap reserves the right to refuse any abusive request or one which is contrary to the Law.
If you wish to forward a request to us, please provide us with your external enquiry to the email address : info@idiap.ch

Collected Data
Idiap’s mandate is to promote the cultural, social and economic development of Switzerland by the training of the new generation of top-tier scientists and professionals and to develop research excellence for the Society and its Economy. Idiap processes personal data in particular in line with its three academic core tasks which are the Education, Research and Innovation, and its supporting services. Processing for archiving purposes, scientific or statistical purposes are exempt from some legal obligations.

Purpose of the processing
Idiap uses personal data in order to undertake its activities, as described above. We can also use these personal data to communicate with you.

Information to users
In compliance with the data protection regulation, Idiap informs you here about how it processes personal data
Idiap advises you in particular of :

  1. the name of the data controller ;
  2. the purpose of the processing ;
  3. the data recipient ;
  4. your rights ;
  5. the retention period.

Data Retention
Idiap keeps your personal data for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed, in accordance with the applicable legislation.

Security
Idiap ensures the safety and the security of personal data by implementing enhanced data security through the use of data and logical security resources. We deploy appropriate measures at both the technological and organizational level to protect the stored personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.

Transfers
Idiap shares your personal data in compliance with the applicable legislation.

Jurisdiction and applicable law
Swiss Law is applicable. The place of execution and of jurisdiction is at the registered office of Idiap.

Contact
For any information concerning this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: info@idiap.ch
The present Privacy Policy may change with the Law and the doctrine of the Federal Data protection Officer.

Use of Cookies

Idiap’s use of Cookies
Idiap websites and online services may use “cookies.” Cookies are small text files placed on the hard drive of your device.

There are several types of cookies:
Session cookies are temporary bits of information that are erased once your exit your web browser window or otherwise turn your computer off.
Persistent cookies remain on your computer until you delete them or they expire.

Which cookies are generated by master-ai.ch?
When you access website, we can, according to your settings, install cookies on your devices, which will allow us to recognize your browser, during the validity time of the cookies.

The cookies that master-ai.ch generates allow us :
to prepare statistics including frequency of access, the use and performances of websites.
to adapt the presentation of Idiap websites to the display preferences of your device (langage, operating system etc.)
to memorize preferences and parameters (authentification)
to enable you to access reserved or personal spaces on Idiap websites,
to improve our communication and services.

Which cookies are generated on our websites by third parties?
master-ai.ch website may include web beacons, cookies, or similar technologies from third-party service providers, in particular Google Inc..

The service offered by Google Analytics allows Idiap to determine the number of hits on the site and to pinpoint the most frequently visited pages. Those cookies are introduced and read on user’s terminal Equipment and by accessing a web site., using the service “Google Analytics”. The information produced by the cookie are related to your use of Idiap websites and to your IP address. This data is anonymised. For more information regarding Google Analytics, please refer to this website : http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can opt out of data collection or use by clicking the following links: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout (requires you to install a browser add-on).

master-ai.ch may include applications emanating from third parties on its website, which enable you to share the contents of master-ai.ch website with others or to make these others aware of your visit to its website, or your opinion. This is particularly the case of the “Share” and “Like” buttons, derived from social networks (such as “Twitter”, “Facebook”, “LinkedIn”, etc.). The social network that provides such an application button may identify you because of this button, even if you did not use this button when you visited our websites. Indeed, this type of application button may allow the social network concerned to follow your browsing on our websites, simply because your account for that social network account was activated on your device (you were logged in) whilst browsing Idiap websites. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks in order to be aware of the purpose, particularly as regards advertising, of browser information that they may gather due to these application buttons. These protection policies must, in particular, allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, especially by programming your user accounts for each of these networks. Idiap is not responsible for any damage related to any personal data transfers to these social networks due to simultaneous connection.

How to control cookies?
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but provide controls that allow you to block or delete them.
Please refer to your browser’s privacy or help documentation to find Instructions for blocking or deleting cookies. For examples:
Internet Explorer™ : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies ;
Safari™ : http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html ;
Chrome™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647 ;
Firefox™ : http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies ;
If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not have access to certain functionality on the Idiap websites, which Idiap cannot be held responsible for.